One member of the pair may stay at the site while the other gathers material. Depending on the species, Wrens are either omnivores or insectivores. Males and females are alike. Researchers have not thoroughly studied every species of these birds, as some live in dense, inhospitable rainforest. Diet of the Wren. Common foods include caterpillars, moths, stick bugs, leafhoppers, beetles, grasshoppers, crickets, and cockroaches. The head is large with very little neck, and the distinctive bill marks it … The Carolina wren is an adaptable dweller of forestlands, swamps, farms, and tree-filled human communities. Our Carolina wrens do not migrate but are very sensitive to cold weather. The Carolina wren is a rotund, warm-brown bird that often carries its tail cocked. Insects and spiders make up the bulk of this wren’s diet. More Resources. Photo by Bet Zimmerman. Some species feed primarily on insects, while other species eat insects and a variety of plant matter. The Carolina Wren is a small but chunky bird with a round body and a long tail that it often cocks upward. For this reason, it is a good idea to put out a feeder to help these birds (and other bird species as well) survive the winter. Several people report that, unlike bluebirds, Carolina Wrens often do not nest again in the same place even when successful. Leading with its longish, curved bill, it resembles a little brown teapot. Male and female Carolina Wrens complete the nest together. The babies have already fledged. This Carolina Wren nest was in CT, on the top of a propane tank (under the cover). Lots of moss and dry leaves. The bright white line over its eye and its warm buffy underparts (paler in summer) help clinch the identification. They are insect eating birds that can and will build their nests pretty much anywhere, in trees, shrubs, tin cans, old boots, or any place in your yard that they deem worthy. Wrens are one of the most common species of bird across the western hemisphere. Severe winters result in a marked decline in their numbers. Carolina Wrens occasionally eat lizards, frogs, or snakes. Having a known source of food is essential for providing wrens with the energy, stamina, and nutrition they need to survive. Bird Songs Carolina wrens are small but very vocal animals.