Although quail generally obtain enough water from their environment (i.e., dew, succulent vegetation, insects), Scaled quail frequently concentrate around a source of free water, which may be a critical factor for survival of immature birds during drought. Gambel's Quail is often abundant near desert streams and waterholes, with coveys walking to the water in the morning and evening, giving a variety of clucking and crowing notes. It is found on every continent except Antarctica.
Some do not migrate at all, but, those that do have an irregular migration. Although they can fly, they prefer to run. California Quail live in coveys at most seasons, and are often seen strutting across clearings, nodding their heads at each step. Gambel’s Quail are gregarious birds of the desert Southwest, where coveys gather along brushy washes and cactus-studded arroyos to feed. Scaled quail do not migrate. Birds usually do not travel over 1 km (0.6 mi) for water. Scaled Quail tend to be inconspicuous, but spring brings the males into the open, where they call from an exposed perch with a nasally “pay-cos, pay-cos.” They're becoming harder to see, though, due to population declines.
It has adapted rather well to the increasing human population, and is often found around well-wooded suburbs and even large city parks.
Find out more The Sonoran desert is home to this distinctive bird. During winter months, scaled quail often times migrate to farms and ranches to be close to a water source. Upperparts are plain gray with white stripe at base of wings; sides are gray with short white stripes. It is a bluish gray bird found in the arid regions of the Southwestern United States to Central Mexico. This species is an early offshoot of the genus Callipepla, diverging in the Pliocene. Quail life is relatively simple and therefore do not require lavish living accommodations. With a small pointed crest atop their head that that is creamy in color this quail will weigh between 7 to 8 ounces and be up to one foot in length. 40 acres as long as existing habitat conditions can sustain them.
In the wintertime, they have lots of feathers, which trap air and insulate them against the cold. Wiki User 2012-08-25 12:31:34. These elegant brownish-gray birds have an understated crest with a buffy top and a marvelous pattern of dark brown and gray-buff on the breast and belly. Gambel's quail (Callipepla gambelii) is a small ground-dwelling bird in the New World quail family. In Egypt, quail have historically been an important local food source.